KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

indagine socio-ambientale

English translation: social environment survey (not environmental!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: indagine socio-ambientale
English translation:social environment survey (not environmental!)
Entered by: Roland_Lelaj

21:38 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social work
Italian term or phrase: indagine socio-ambientale
sto traducendo una relazione fatta dalla assistente sociale a una coppia che vuole adottare un bambino.
"OGGETTO: indagine socio-ambientale relativa alla coppia Fasso Maurizio e Nasta Luisa"
Home study report? ma non dice niente di socio-ambientale.
grazie mille
lleida
social environment survey (not environmental!)
Explanation:
social environment survey

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-03 21:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta dell'ambiente sociale dove è cresciuto o crescerà il bambino adottivo. Non ha a che fare con l'ambiente come termine ecologico
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social environment survey (not environmental!)
Roland_Lelaj
4 +2investigation into social and living conditions
Shera Lyn Parpia
4social and living conditions survey
Michael Korovkin
4socio-ambiental (social-environmental) researchEllen Kraus
3social and environmental status inquiry
Verónica Ortega
1 +1socio-environmental
Elettra Franchi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socio-environmental


Explanation:
Il termine "socio-ambientale" in questo contesto e' ambiguo perche', per quanto ne so, designa i prblemi legati al traffico, l'inquinamento...

Elettra Franchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: I wanted to add that, though I suggested, the somewhat strange socio-ambiental, I personally prefer the term socio-environmental, but my additional remarks kept disappearing
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social environment survey (not environmental!)


Explanation:
social environment survey

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-03 21:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta dell'ambiente sociale dove è cresciuto o crescerà il bambino adottivo. Non ha a che fare con l'ambiente come termine ecologico

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elettra Franchi: Esatto, l'ecologia non c'entra proprio niente...Mi chiedevo solo se il termine "socio-ambientale" puo' essere usato in questo contesto.
7 mins
  -> Grazie Elettra! Io credo di sì perché si tratta del ambiente familiare, quello dove l'adottivo deve trovare le condizioni di una vita migliore. Vedi il link riportato sopra.

agree  Barbara Toffolon
9 hrs
  -> Thank You Barbara!

agree  blattanzi: si, ma non c'è bisogno di specificare troppo: "social environment" indica chiaramente l'ambiente sociale
1 day13 hrs
  -> Grazie molte blattanzi, anche per l'osservazione!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socio-ambiental (social-environmental) research


Explanation:
seems to be an English neologism

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2009-02-03 21:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nonetheless, if I were you, I would prefer the term <socio-environmental>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2009-02-03 21:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<socio-environmental>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2009-02-03 21:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<socio-environmental >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2009-02-03 21:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<socio-environmental >

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-02-03 21:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried three times to add that my personal preference is <socio-environmental>, maybe this time my comment will at last be posted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2009-02-03 21:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again the crucial words got lost !

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social and living conditions survey


Explanation:
The adoption courts in Italy require both social and daily-round existential-hygiene certification of the aspiring adoptive parents.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investigation into social and living conditions


Explanation:
see
Investigations on the influence of social living conditions on ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Investigations on the influence of social living conditions on physical development. Bjezinsky ZI. Mesh Terms:. Child; Child, Preschool; Europe, Eastern ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5828863

The Fishermen Community in Tranquebar: Anthropological ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... investigations of socio-economic living conditions 1980-2010 ... community and offering a kind of social security distributing help to families in need. ...
www.galathea3.dk/.../The Fishermen Community in Tranquebar:...

[PDF]
FORM X SOCIAL INVESTIGATION REPORT Sl. No ...
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
SOCIAL INVESTIGATION REPORT. Sl. No. ------------------------------------ ... Present living conditions. Relationship between parents/ ...
www.tn.nic.in/socialdefence/forms/form10.pdf


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: this sound the most natural to me
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  rossella mainardis
17 hrs
  -> grazie.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social and environmental status inquiry


Explanation:
The best translation here may vary, depending on the English speaking country it is destined to. You may want to reasearch a little on adoption requirements in England and/or the US.

Verónica Ortega
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, the country would be Ethiopia! so I guess they use british english