KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cosca perdente

English translation: the losing clan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cosca perdente
English translation:the losing clan

15:29 Aug 2, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-06 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Mafia
Italian term or phrase: cosca perdente
From a newsletter on a mafia boss: XXX era legato alle cosche perdenti.

Not sure how to translate this. He was linked to failing clans?

Thanks in advance.
Y. Peraza
the losing clan
Explanation:
Alternatively "family" or "mob"



http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="corleone clan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-02 15:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He had connections with the losing clans.
I can see many alternatives to "had connections" had links with / was linked to/ had ties with, etc.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Grazie, James/Jim. Alla prossima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the losing clan
James (Jim) Davis
3losing gang
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the losing clan


Explanation:
Alternatively "family" or "mob"



http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="corleone clan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-02 15:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He had connections with the losing clans.
I can see many alternatives to "had connections" had links with / was linked to/ had ties with, etc.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Grazie, James/Jim. Alla prossima!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but how would you translate the sentence? He was linked to the losing clans? Or to losing clans? Does it sound natural to your native ears?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: this
6 mins

agree  xxxMr Murray: I'd use 'clan' as well - 'losing clans'
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
losing gang


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-08-02 15:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in the plural, obviously. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2010-08-02 15:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dizionari.kataweb.it/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2010-08-02 15:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta7409

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2010-08-02 15:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Italian we actually use "famiglie, cosche, clan" so I think what James says is perfectly ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2010-08-02 16:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dictionarist.com/cosca

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: You would say "he was linked to the losing clans"? Does it sound natural?