KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

educazione pretigna

English translation: religious upbringing


10:00 Aug 30, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: educazione pretigna
In Portogallo, conclude il nostro autore, le classi medie sono state "animalizzate" dall'educazione pretigna e l'intuizione delle classi superiori ha reagito violentemente, introducendo un costituzionalismo che ha denazionalizzato il paese e lo ha gettato nell'anarchia.
apitassi
English translation:religious upbringing
Explanation:
It's probably a waste of time based on other Kudoz answers - but 'educazione' means 'upbringing' not 'education.' Another 'false friend' in translating.

Anyhow, 'pretigna' could be translated as 'priestly' or 'priest-like' - but given the whole sentence; I'm interpreting it as the more general 'religious' in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ecclesiastical education
Thomas Roberts
3clergy raisingdandamesh
3religious upbringingxxxMr Murray


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecclesiastical education


Explanation:
pretigno = pertaining to priests

just a suggestion

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: that would suggest they were studying to be priests
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
religious upbringing


Explanation:
It's probably a waste of time based on other Kudoz answers - but 'educazione' means 'upbringing' not 'education.' Another 'false friend' in translating.

Anyhow, 'pretigna' could be translated as 'priestly' or 'priest-like' - but given the whole sentence; I'm interpreting it as the more general 'religious' in this context.

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clergy raising


Explanation:
si potrebbe usare anche clerical ma clergy non lascia adito a dubbi. Userei raising perchè esula dalla mere istruzione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-30 10:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mera istruzione, pura e semplice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-30 14:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho pensato anche priestish education, educazione petrigna è un pò dispregiativo in italiano e petrigno è piuttosto raro.

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: 'raising' applies to families and children, not priests
2 mins
  -> quando vivi in seminario la tua famiglia sono i preti

neutral  Jim Tucker: Not really comprehensible Eng.
2 hrs