KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

comunità di recupero per le tossicodipendenze

English translation: drug rehabilitation community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comunità di recupero per le tossicodipendenze
English translation:drug rehabilitation community

15:39 Feb 5, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-08 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: comunità di recupero per le tossicodipendenze
Vorrei sapere se c'è un termine equivalente nel mondo anglosassone. Grazie
Manuela Gorini
drug rehabilitation community
Explanation:
short and sweet.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Tom!



Summary of answers provided
5 +5drug rehabilitation community
Tom in London
4therapeutic community for drug addiction t(reatment)
SJLD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic community for drug addiction t(reatment)


Explanation:
Drug Addiction Treatment Methods - Drug Rehab Drug ...
www.drug-rehabs.com/treatment-methods.htm
Drug addiction Rehab Centers Alcoholism Rehabilitation alcohol .... outpatient treatment for opiate addicts and residential therapeutic community treatment

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drug rehabilitation community


Explanation:
short and sweet.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
22 mins

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr

agree  Anne Pinaglia: "center" might be a good alternative to "community" as well
2 hrs

agree  irenef: absolutely
6 hrs

agree  Isabelle Johnson
16 hrs