KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

carriera scholastica

English translation: years of schooling


22:29 Mar 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / employment policy
Italian term or phrase: carriera scholastica
riduzione dei tempi delle carriere scholastiche

Does it refer to schooling years in general?
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
English translation:years of schooling
Explanation:
I think you're right
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2years of schooling
Sarah Ponting
5scholastic education
Angela Arnone
4scholastic historyNikD
3scholastic trainingreblack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scholastic training


Explanation:
It is hard to tell from the context you give. If you are talking about students--I'd say 'yes' it means schooling--'schooling years' or 'scholastic training' (the new and not improved laurea) but if you are refering to the present situation of university professors in Italy, I would say 'scholastic careers'
:(

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholastic history


Explanation:
This also depends on whether or not you are talking about a CV type translation where "scholastic history" means the schools and qualifications received. Just plain "Education" could serve as a heading for this portion of the CV.

NikD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
years of schooling


Explanation:
I think you're right

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: me too :)
43 mins
  -> thanks, Mario :-)

agree  lapamela
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scholastic education


Explanation:
If, as I presume, you are refering to children at school.


Scholastic Canada Education
Teacher, Book Clubs, ClubsOnline, Book Fairs, Education. Scholastic Education, Curriculum Resources. Supplementary Resources. Professional Resources. Magazines. ...
www.scholastic.ca/education/

1 Scholastic Education Call for Manuscript—January 2004 Early Readers,Chapter Books, Non-fiction and Information Texts Scholastic Education seeks ...
www.scholastic.ca/education/call_for_ms2-0104.pdf

Our Products. Scholastic Education is committed to providing exemplary education resources for Australian teachers and students. ...
www.scholastic.com.au/education/products.asp


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8