KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

soffermarsi

English translation: carefully verify


18:35 Mar 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / employment policy
Italian term or phrase: soffermarsi
prima analisi si soffermi a verificare...

lends itself to verify...
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
English translation:carefully verify
Explanation:
Literally, to stop and take time to veirify, but in a legal context is also a more pompous way of saying "verificare con attenzione". English is less pompous.
Selected response from:

lapamela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carefully verifylapamela
5 -1to dwell on
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to dwell on


Explanation:
soffermarsi = to dwell on

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Ponting: not in this context
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carefully verify


Explanation:
Literally, to stop and take time to veirify, but in a legal context is also a more pompous way of saying "verificare con attenzione". English is less pompous.

lapamela
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
32 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
13 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day14 hrs