KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

animatrici

English translation: facilitators


19:37 Mar 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / employment policy
Italian term or phrase: animatrici
animatrici di pari opportunita
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
English translation:facilitators
Explanation:
I'd need more context to say for certain. This could be "female equal opportunities facilitators" or perhaps "female equal opportunities co-ordinators" or "female equal opportunities trainers" - it depends exactly what the people in question are doing. It may be better to tell the reader that they're female elsewhere in the sentence.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1promoters
Sarah Ponting
4 +1supporters / upholders
Emanuela Galdelli
2 +1facilitatorsJane Griffiths


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitators


Explanation:
I'd need more context to say for certain. This could be "female equal opportunities facilitators" or perhaps "female equal opportunities co-ordinators" or "female equal opportunities trainers" - it depends exactly what the people in question are doing. It may be better to tell the reader that they're female elsewhere in the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.bristolregeneration.org.uk/Equal%20Opps%20Interim...
    Reference: http://www.ucl.ac.uk/hr/docs/equal_opportunity.php
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporters / upholders


Explanation:
the meaning could be "fautrici", "sostenitrici"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-07 06:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even creators or authors


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: "supporter" as a default, promoter if actively involved in xxx :)
5 hrs
  -> grazie Mario

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promoters


Explanation:
Promoters of equal rights.
However, more context would be useful...

"The report deals with the complexities of challenges faced
by change agents or the promoters of equal rights for men and women."

www.oxfam.ca/intranet/catalog/subject/subject_g.htm


The Ragazzini 2004 Dictionary translates "animatore" as "promoter".


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: "Promoter" if actively involved in xxx :)
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario :-)