KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

punteggio sintetico

English translation: synthetic score


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punteggio sintetico
English translation:synthetic score
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

21:29 Mar 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / employment policy
Italian term or phrase: punteggio sintetico
Made up score?
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
synthetic score
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller: Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs:
synthetic:
an asset artificially created using combinations of other assets =
prodotto finanziario sintetico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-06 21:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maf.govt.nz/biosecurity/animal-welfare/nawac/pape... between Docility score and the synthetic score of agitation in the crush test with the motionless human

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-06 22:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jm.u-psud.fr/~adis/rubriques/p/prox/c24-2.pdf12 The evaluation consists in the creation of a synthetic score calculated by adding up scores of several indicators of
each region, province, major town and smaller cities
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3synthetic rating
Sarah Ponting
3synthetic score
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synthetic score


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller: Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs:
synthetic:
an asset artificially created using combinations of other assets =
prodotto finanziario sintetico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-06 21:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maf.govt.nz/biosecurity/animal-welfare/nawac/pape... between Docility score and the synthetic score of agitation in the crush test with the motionless human

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-06 22:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jm.u-psud.fr/~adis/rubriques/p/prox/c24-2.pdf12 The evaluation consists in the creation of a synthetic score calculated by adding up scores of several indicators of
each region, province, major town and smaller cities

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synthetic rating


Explanation:
"Each "true" rating was determined using Morrow’s synthetic rating method using 4M (computerized MTM-1) as the predetermined normal time. Each scene is shown for approximately two minutes. This allows ample time to estimate both the lowest and highest possible ratings as well as a final rating judgment. Each scene is followed by a "Record Your Rating Now" title and this followed by a title with the "true" or MTM-based synthetic rating factor. An instructional handout and documentation showing the development of the synthetic rating factors is included."

http://www.meylan.com/workvideo.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4