KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

abbigliamento rigoroso

English translation: formal business attire, formal dress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbigliamento rigoroso
English translation:formal business attire, formal dress
Entered by: Annac

15:01 Mar 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: abbigliamento rigoroso
instead of Rigorous clothing? can someone suggest anything a little more natural. we're speaking about the Italian business context and the way people dress
Annac
formal business attire, formal dress
Explanation:
Se ho capito bene cosa si intende ...
Selected response from:

Daniela Magnoni
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6formal clothing / formal dress code
Sonia Hill
4 +3formal business attire, formal dressDaniela Magnoni
5 +1appropriate dress requiredVittorio Felaco
3 +2formal/business clothingfgb
3 +1impeccably dressedJoe Nemeth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formal business attire, formal dress


Explanation:
Se ho capito bene cosa si intende ...


    Reference: http://www.busreslab.com/policies/goodpol2.htm
Daniela Magnoni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: formal business attire
1 hr

agree  forli
7 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formal/business clothing


Explanation:
Where I used to work we had a "formal dress code" on certain occasions.

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO: http://www.topazblue.com/
30 mins

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impeccably dressed


Explanation:
in a descriptive article this might be an alternative

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIS ISABELLA DAVOGLIO: indeed. And 'sharp' is also used as an adjective, as in sharp look.
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
formal clothing / formal dress code


Explanation:
These are a couple of ideas, but it depends on your context really. Could you provide the whole sentence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-11 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the whole sentence, you could put something like: \"There is generally a formal dress code for business meetings\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-11 17:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also put \"formal dress is generally expected for business meetings\"

Expedia.co.uk Travel guide > Book Calgary hotels flights and car ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Both men and women dress ‘business conservative’ in the office,
while formal dress is expected at business meetings. During ...
www.expedia.co.uk/daily/wg/P71580.asp - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine sim

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem
13 mins

agree  Antonella Bergamin
38 mins

agree  Colin Ryan
46 mins

agree  Laura Tosi
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: you need the word 'business' in there;otherwise you are straight into black tie etc.
1 hr
  -> I don't think it's really necessary - given the context, it's fairly logical that we're not talking about black tie and evening dress.

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
19 hrs

agree  xxxtr.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriate dress required


Explanation:
The sense I perceive is that "rigoroso" refers to appropriate, as in determined by the occasion. Presidential inaugurations require blah, blah, blah.... e così via di seguito.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: This sounds the best to me.
54 mins