KudoZ home » Italian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

consultorio

English translation: family planning clinic; women's health center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consultorio
English translation:family planning clinic; women's health center
Entered by: Susana Galilea

20:46 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: consultorio
in senso ginecologico-sociale. le soluzioni dell'hazon garzanti non mi convincono. qualche idea?
b612
Italy
clinic
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
consultorio [konsultrjo]
(n) (m) consultorio familiare, family planning clinic;
consultorio pediatrico, children's clinic.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clinicSusana Galilea
4Family Advisory BureauScience451
2ClinicGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Clinic


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinic


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publishers:
consultorio [konsultrjo]
(n) (m) consultorio familiare, family planning clinic;
consultorio pediatrico, children's clinic.


Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Family planning clinic is the Italian consultorio (familiy planning, women screening, etc.)
1 hr

agree  Federica Masante: yes, family planning clinic
18 hrs

agree  verbis
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family Advisory Bureau


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 07:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal link



***Family Advisory Bureau***
Along with the family doctor and paediatrician, there is also a part of the ASL that deals withfamily-related problems:
the Family Advisory Bureau (**Consultorio familiare**).
The specialists at the family advisory bureau work to solve problems related to births, maritalrelationships, and new families. The various cases are examined by a group of experts indifferent fields.In particular, you can go to the family advisory bureau to get detailed information andindividual advice on:
- women’s health (particularly during pregnancy and maternity)
- children’s health (birth, the health of new-borns babies and small children)
- parent-child relationships-adoption and foster care
- social-welfare problems
-problems related to sexual intercourse
-free and responsible motherhood and fatherhood
-contraception and the prevention of unwanted pregnancies
-voluntary interruption of pregnancy (abortion).
The Family Advisory Bureau also provides health services: pregnancy monitoring (also for problem pregnancies), childbirth preparation classes, certificates for interruption of pregnancy,and assistance to women in menopause.
Use of the Family Advisory Bureau does not require any authorisation by the family doctor; you need only make an appointment by telephone.
All services are free of charge.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:IlPNRpAr_3kJ:www.salutep...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4