KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

in occasione della ricezione dopo uno smash

English translation: on landing after a dunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in occasione della ricezione dopo uno smash
English translation:on landing after a dunk
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

07:56 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: in occasione della ricezione dopo uno smash
Ad ogni falcata, il piede di un atleta di 75 kg supporta una spinta considerevole: 300 kg se pratica il mezzo fondo, 450 kg se pratica il salto in lungo, 125 kg se gioca a basket (in occasione della ricezione dopo uno smash). La scossa ricevuta varia a seconda del peso del corpo, la natura del suolo e la velocità della corsa.

Help !! I'm really stuck here. I once used to play basketball but I don't really understand which situation they are about here. In particular, I don't understand what a smash is and what you may do after it that's so stressful for your feet.
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
on landing after a dunk
Explanation:
I also agree with the previous answer. But I'd like to add that the text is really weird in Italian, because nobody would use the term "uno smash", but rather "una schiacciata". And even in English the most common term is "dunk"
Selected response from:

Lorenzo Grandi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5on landing after a dunkLorenzo Grandi
3 +2on landing after a smashxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on landing after a smash


Explanation:
not sure about the "smash" but since it's an English word, it's probably the same. The "ricezione" is your reception back on the ground. You leap up to make a smash, hit the ball with all your force releasing major energy and then you hit the ground again. That is where it can hurt your legs/feet

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: good explanation!
12 mins

agree  Peter Cox
23 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on landing after a dunk


Explanation:
I also agree with the previous answer. But I'd like to add that the text is really weird in Italian, because nobody would use the term "uno smash", but rather "una schiacciata". And even in English the most common term is "dunk"

Lorenzo Grandi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much !