KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

squadra favorita

English translation: (one of the) favourite teams/favourites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:squadra favorita
English translation:(one of the) favourite teams/favourites
Entered by: Parrot

23:12 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football (soccer)
Italian term or phrase: squadra favorita
L'Italia è una delle squadre favorite ai Mondiali di Calcio del 2002.
Elisabetta Schiavo
(one of the) favourite teams/favourites
Explanation:
Ah, il calcio...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(one of the) favourite teams/favourites
Parrot
5 +1Credo che questa frase potrebbe essere meglio tradotta in inglese come segue:
Gary Presto
3My team
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(one of the) favourite teams/favourites


Explanation:
Ah, il calcio...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: (never argue with a lady about soccer!)
28 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  reliable
5 hrs

agree  Audrey: preferisco "one of the favourites"
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Credo che questa frase potrebbe essere meglio tradotta in inglese come segue:


Explanation:
"Italy is one of the teams (most) favored to win at the 2002 World Soccer Championships."

Quanto agli Americani comunque, le tali probabilità per le certe squadre, compresa quella italiana, sarebbero espresse proprio così in inglese. :-)

Buon lavoro!
Gary


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My team


Explanation:

It's self-explanatory

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish