KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cucchiaio

English translation: banana kick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cucchiaio
English translation:banana kick
Entered by: Valentina Parisi

21:46 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Italian term or phrase: cucchiaio
Scene: A football match - As a player goes to take a penalty kick, he whispers to his teammate "Ora gli faccio il cucchiaio". Any ideas ?
simona dachille
United Kingdom
banana kick
Explanation:
http://footy.rachel-s.com/dictionary.php

http://www.firstbasesports.com/soccer_glossary.html#Banana_k...
Selected response from:

Valentina Parisi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to "chip" him - see belowVittorina Klingbeil
4Chip shot (banana kick).
Gad Kohenov
3banana kick
Valentina Parisi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banana kick


Explanation:
http://footy.rachel-s.com/dictionary.php

http://www.firstbasesports.com/soccer_glossary.html#Banana_k...

Valentina Parisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to "chip" him - see below


Explanation:
Totti is famous for his chipping technique, called in Italian il cucchiaio (in English, "spoon" or in his Roman dialect (Romanesco), "er cucchiajo"). He has scored many beautiful goals using this technique. His famous early goals using this technique was in a shoot-out against Netherlands in the Euro 2000 semi-final when he scored against Netherlands keeper Edwin van der Sar, he also scored a second famous goal two years later against Lazio in the derby, which ended 5-1 to A.S. Roma, and against Inter a few years later after dribbling the ball individualy. Consequently, his autobiography is entitled "Mo Je Faccio Er Cucchiaio", which is Roman dialect (Romanesco) for "I'll chip him".




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francesco_Totti
Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: make your mind up with this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YWBRvMi_nzk
6 hrs

agree  potra: Bravo, er pupo e' sempre un mito
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chip shot (banana kick).


Explanation:
The famous "spoon" of Totti. Here we call it the banana kick.
It consists of the ball getting an archlike trajectory to bypass the defensive wall and miseleading the goalkeeper.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29