KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

la partita evento di questi mondiali

English translation: the most important/THE big/the deciding match/game of this World Cup championship/tournament


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la partita evento di questi mondiali
English translation:the most important/THE big/the deciding match/game of this World Cup championship/tournament
Entered by: Rachel Fell

16:37 Oct 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Italian term or phrase: la partita evento di questi mondiali
what exactly is a partita evento, please, and it is "of this World Cup tournament", isn't it?
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
the most important match of (this) World Cup Championship
Explanation:
I would say the most important match of (this) World Cup Championship
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Lauretta - you answered first
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the World Cup Championship's mot important match/ game
Vincent Lemma
5 +1the most important/eventful match of this World Cup Championship
Elvana Moore
4 +1nota
Gian
4 +1the most important match of (this) World Cup Championship
laurettap


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most important match of (this) World Cup Championship


Explanation:
I would say the most important match of (this) World Cup Championship

laurettap
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Lauretta - you answered first

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most important/eventful match of this World Cup Championship


Explanation:
the most important/eventful/decisive match

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Elvana:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the World Cup Championship's mot important match/ game


Explanation:
Well, if you want to be catchier you could go for:

"the Big Match of the World Cup Championship"

I like a little spice in my platter

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Vincent - I liked this too - as my match was fictional I was able to use "deciding"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
58 mins
  -> thanks Simona

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
e|vèn|to
s.m.
1 CO fatto già accaduto o che può accadere, avvenimento di una certa importanza: un e. straordinario, tragico, inconsueto; bisogna aspettare gli eventi

Ti suggerisco, quando non capisci un vocabolo:
http://www.demauroparavia.it/lemmario

Inoltre: WordReference.com Dizionario Italiano-Inglese
http://www.wordreference.com/

evento:
Definition | Conjugator | in context | images
Listen: (you can hear the pronunciation)

evento:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
evento nm event
evento (caso) nm instance (event)

Additional Translations/Traduzioni aggiuntive:
evento (avvenimento) happening
evento (esperienza) nm experience (event)
evento (fatto) nm fact (event)
evento (statistica) nm occurrence
evento (statistica) nm event
Compound Forms/Forme composte:
evento fortunato blessed event
evento futuro future event
evento musicale nm performance (musical entertainment)
evento sportivo nm pentathlon (sport competition)
possibilità che si verifichi un evento nf contingency


Forum discussions with the word(s) 'evento' in the title:
Discussioni nei forum nel cui titolo è presente la parola 'evento':
evento fieristico per esposizioni
evento storico
Il periodico intende prediligere l’anima sottesa di ogni evento
valorizzare un evento

Poni tu stesso una domanda.
Visita il forum Italiano-Inglese.

Add WordReference search box to your Google
homepage:

Google.com
Italiano:
Universal:




Vedere Anche:
evadere
evanescente
evangelico
evangelista
evaporare
evaporazione
evasione
evasivo
evaso
eventi
evento
eventuale
eventualità
eventualmente
evergreen
eversione
evidente
evidentemente
evidenza
evidenziando
evidenziare


Links:
Abbreviazioni
Come cercare/Tips
Forums
Support WR
Link to WR
Bookmark this site
Suggestions/ Contattaci


Copyright © 2007 WordReference.com

Add WR Italian-English to your Internet Explorer search box.
evento:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
evento nm event
evento (caso) nm instance (event)

Additional Translations/Traduzioni aggiuntive:
evento (avvenimento) happening
evento (esperienza) nm experience (event)
evento (fatto) nm fact (event)
evento (statistica) nm occurrence
evento (statistica) nm event
Compound Forms/Forme composte:
evento fortunato blessed event
evento futuro future event
evento musicale nm performance (musical entertainment)
evento sportivo nm pentathlon (sport competition)
possibilità che si verifichi un evento nf contingency


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gian - yes, I like De Mauro. It's not that I don't understand "evento" as a word, only that, not being "into" football, I wondered whether this was a particular type of match rather than just a generally special one, if you see what I mean.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Umberto Cassano, Gian, Liliana Roman-Hamilton