KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tocco sotto

English translation: chip


11:48 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: tocco sotto
From a questionnaire about football, what would you do in the following situations. Here is one scenario:

Limite dell'area, palla vagante respinta dalla difesa:
Controllo in corso con la coscia, servi di esterno il tuo compagno chiendendo il traingolo, ti infili nello spazio e con uno splendido tocco sotto fai goal.
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:chip
Explanation:
My last answer was wrong. You can find examples of "tocco sotto" on youtube.
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chipforli
3up and under
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up and under


Explanation:
I think this is it, but wait for a real fan to confirm
Alternativelly:
"with a beautiful little lob the ball curves under the bar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-11 12:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="up an...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 12:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah it is used tremendously in Rugby and minused rugby on my google link to make sure it is used for soccer. Use the lob (up) and curves under.


    Reference: http://it.youtube.com/watch?v=yjhS7TXoSww
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jim - I really like this but my husband has just suggested that this is a rugby term and not football (soccer).

Asker: ..but I've just noticed the number of up and unders in reference to football from your google reference.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chip


Explanation:
My last answer was wrong. You can find examples of "tocco sotto" on youtube.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you