KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

gav erogatori

English translation: buoyancy jacket / buoyancy compensator /BC jacket and regulators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gav erogatori
English translation:buoyancy jacket / buoyancy compensator /BC jacket and regulators
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:15 Mar 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Diving
Italian term or phrase: gav erogatori
Hello everyone!
Can someone help me in transalting from italian into english "gav erogatori"? It is a part of diving equipment.
I look forward to reiceiving your suggestions.

Sabrina Armenise
Sabrina Armenise
buoyancy jacket / buoyancy compensator /BC jacket and regulators
Explanation:
As a padi advance open water qualified diver I know these. They are two things the GAV giubotto assetto variabile is a buoyancy jacket and the erogatori is the regulator valves for breathing,
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion! it was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buoyancy jacket / buoyancy compensator /BC jacket and regulators
James (Jim) Davis
4buoyancy compensators, regulators
simon tanner
3 +1JACKET/REGULATORS
Valentina Parisi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JACKET/REGULATORS


Explanation:
I think they are 2 separate words

www.scubamarket.com/ita/intro_jacket.php
http://www.scubapro.com/#,en_GB;contenthandler,5029,

Valentina Parisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: got there first! buoyancy jacket, though, I think
7 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buoyancy jacket / buoyancy compensator /BC jacket and regulators


Explanation:
As a padi advance open water qualified diver I know these. They are two things the GAV giubotto assetto variabile is a buoyancy jacket and the erogatori is the regulator valves for breathing,


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/plongeon/ita/defe.htm
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion! it was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurettap: yes
4 mins

agree  simon tanner: you too Jim. Slowing up in my old age!
4 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buoyancy compensators, regulators


Explanation:
there should be a comma between them - these are two items.
For reference, a useful site with a bilingual glossary is:
http://www.annanardella.it/diving.html

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24