KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

praticanti fitness

English translation: following a fitness regime


09:47 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: praticanti fitness
Can anyone come up with a snappy way of putting this in English? The text includes "sportivi praticanti fitness", "atleti praticanti fitness", "soggetti praticanti fitness" (the same group in each case). the best I've come up with is "performing fitness exercises", ma non mi piace affatto! The context is a study of muscle/tendon flexibility.
Marie-Hélène Hayles
English translation:following a fitness regime
Explanation:
Lots of hits in Google.
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3following a fitness regime
Chris Pott
4 +1fitness enthusiast(s)_Vivi_
4who work out/who exercise
Tom in London
4exercisers
Claire Titchmarsh
3fitness athletes
Olga Buongiorno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who work out/who exercise


Explanation:
try these options...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
following a fitness regime


Explanation:
Lots of hits in Google.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Krisztina

agree  Florcy: Florcy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ivana UK
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivana

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitness enthusiast(s)


Explanation:
It would be better to see the context of the entire sentence

_Vivi_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Patrizia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitness athletes


Explanation:
Penso sia la soluzione più semplice e diretta.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercisers


Explanation:
If you just want one word to avoid putting a long-winded description every time, "exercisers" is valid I think. etc.

However differentiating between athletes/professional sportsmen is a bit trickier - as athletes or professional sportsmen they will obviously be doing some kind of fitness regime anyway. Perhaps here they mean "professional sportsmen engaging in general fitness training?". Not clear from context what exactly they mean by fitness - aerobic exercise, gym training etc.

http://www.shapefit.com/aerobics.html

Claire Titchmarsh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish