KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

giovanissimi

English translation: Under-14 soccer team O Fledgling team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giovanissimi
English translation:Under-14 soccer team O Fledgling team
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

08:40 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer, football
Italian term or phrase: giovanissimi
What is the English equivalent for this football (soccer) team of youngsters?
giorgioten
Italy
Under-14 soccer team O Fledgling team
Explanation:
I think this is it.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Under-14 soccer team O Fledgling team
Gad Kohenov
5Giovanissimi
VIZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Under-14 soccer team O Fledgling team


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: under 14
5 hrs
  -> Koszonom!

agree  Mirra_: yes, under-14 (or, U14) soccer team
5 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Vladimir Martinez: agree!Under-aged team!
6 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Fledgling would give the idea of a new rather than of a young team
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Giovanissimi


Explanation:
Se stai parlando di una squadra di calcio, ti consiglio di lasciare Giovanissimi e tra parentesi U15

Giovanissimi Nazionali (U15)
Giovanissimi Regionali (U14)

Attenzione, non tutte le squadre italiane hanno Nazionali e Regionali, in questo caso è U15


    Reference: http://giovanili.inter.it/cgi-bin/home?L=en
    Reference: http://www.acmilan.com/InfoPage.aspx?id=267
VIZ
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian