KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

azione sulla sinistra

English translation: a move down the left


10:43 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football/soccer
Italian term or phrase: azione sulla sinistra
Description of a football match (soccer to those in US!)

Azione sulla sinistra, cross al centro... gol!

Any suggestions before I phone my brother-in-law in Scotland?
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:a move down the left
Explanation:
Tom's spot on
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, in the end I think this one is better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a move down the left
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1action along the left wing
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action along the left wing


Explanation:
When Italian football commentators say "azione" they mean "someone kicked the ball" :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, trust the Italians to think up a complicated way of saying things even in football....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: I've often hears simply "action on the left" and that's it. By the way, ma che cosa sanno loro di calcio in Scozia?!! Non vincono mai il campionato! Chiami, invece, Abramovich
14 mins
  -> neanche gli inglesi senza un allenatore italiano che non sa nemmeno parlare la lingua :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a move down the left


Explanation:
Tom's spot on

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks, in the end I think this one is better.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVanda Wilcox: this sounds best to me, closest to EN match reports
21 hrs