International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dilettantistiche

English translation: amateur


14:10 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / categorie sportive
Italian term or phrase: dilettantistiche
l’organizzazione e la promozione di manifestazioni sportive ciclistiche dilettantistiche, agonistiche e promozionali, giovanili, amatoriali, secondo le norme deliberate dagli Organi Federali competenti e comunque il tutto con riferimento esclusivamente ad attività sportive dilettantistiche.

Would this be non-professional, whereas amatoriali would be amateur? My doubts arise from the fact that they seem to me to be synonyms. Are they or is there any difference between the two?
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
English translation:amateur
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 17:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, either it's pro or amateur, so no problem here, the two are mutually exclusive. In Italian there may be a bit of confusion since both 'amatore' and 'dilettante' are used for non-pros; usually the difference is that 'dilettanti' are somewhat on an earlier stage than 'amatori', in the sense that a 'dilettante' still has some hope of making it to the pros, while the 'amatori' are usually those who gave up such aspirations.
Kate suggested amateur / recreational, and she's probably right. I'd say that the correct match is:
dilettantistico -> amateur
amatoriale -> recreational
Kudoz to Kate
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer because the term asked was in fact dilettantistiche. Many thanks to Kate for addressing the question of amatoriale and to everyone else for their input. After considering everyone's comments I spoke with the client and we decided to use amateur/novice. So the sentence reads:
a) the organisation and promotion of novice, competitive, promotional,
junior and amateur cycling sports events, according to regulations decided
upon by the relevant Federal Bodies and in any case with exclusive
reference to amateur sports activities.
I hope you all approve. Once again thanks to all concerned.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11amateur
Daniel Frisano
4 +1amateur/recreationalKate Chaffer
5non professional / amateurial
Mirra_
3 +1dilettante / amateur
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dilettante / amateur


Explanation:
from the Merriam-webster: dilettante= a person having a superficial interest in an art or a branch of knowledge.
from wiktionary: dilettante= A person who enjoys the arts or someone who engages in a field as an amateur out of casual interest rather than as a profession.

Therefore, I suggest you use amateur for "dilettante" (see the link referring to Gilberto Simoni), meaning somebody who practices with a certain engagement a sport hoping to become a professional;
and "dilettante" for amatoriale, to mean somebody that likes cycling (for instance) but doesn't think of becoming a champion....


    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gilberto_Simoni - 49k
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: 'Dilettante' often has a slightly pejorative connotation in English, not sure if that is intended in the context. 'Dabbler' is more cheerful and less pejorative than 'dilettante', I would say
31 mins
  -> I believe that "dabbler" is surely pejorative, dilettante... depends on the contest.

agree  milena ferrante: no "dilettante" is not pejorative, it is only when justified by context
1 hr
  -> thanks Milena!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dilettantistiche/amatoriali
non professional / amateurial


Explanation:
mi sembrerebbe corretto differenziarle così :))

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/non-professional
on identifying best practices for social inclusion and making the functioning and management of non-professional sport associations more professional. ...
http://www.euractiv.com/en/sports/sport-movement-optimistic-...

http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=amateuri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 16:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah and yes as you rightly suggested there is a slight but real difference between dilettantesco/amatoriale
the first is more typical of people that perhaps, who knows, in the future, next year will jump to pro side
instead the second is more characteristic of people that do it just for fun and generally with less committment (of both time and energy). The second category is a bit more a """"cultural"""" association.

So, yes, your intuition was right and well-founded :)
I just hope I succedeed in explaining clearly this difference!

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amateur/recreational


Explanation:
What about recreational for amatoriale?

http://www.synchroontario.com/Recreational Events.htm

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: Brava! Someone has addressed the actual question :o)
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
amateur


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 17:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, either it's pro or amateur, so no problem here, the two are mutually exclusive. In Italian there may be a bit of confusion since both 'amatore' and 'dilettante' are used for non-pros; usually the difference is that 'dilettanti' are somewhat on an earlier stage than 'amatori', in the sense that a 'dilettante' still has some hope of making it to the pros, while the 'amatori' are usually those who gave up such aspirations.
Kate suggested amateur / recreational, and she's probably right. I'd say that the correct match is:
dilettantistico -> amateur
amatoriale -> recreational
Kudoz to Kate

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer because the term asked was in fact dilettantistiche. Many thanks to Kate for addressing the question of amatoriale and to everyone else for their input. After considering everyone's comments I spoke with the client and we decided to use amateur/novice. So the sentence reads:
a) the organisation and promotion of novice, competitive, promotional,
junior and amateur cycling sports events, according to regulations decided
upon by the relevant Federal Bodies and in any case with exclusive
reference to amateur sports activities.
I hope you all approve. Once again thanks to all concerned.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
1 min

agree  Peter Cox
9 mins

agree  Theodora OB
10 mins

agree  Kieren Bailey
11 mins

agree  Fiorsam
14 mins

agree  potra: yes
20 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo
24 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
53 mins

agree  davenstephy
1 hr

agree  lirka
1 hr

neutral  Kate Chaffer: Everyone seems to be agreeing but no-one has answered Hilary's actual question!
2 hrs

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: agree with Kate
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon: The difference is that non-professional is typically used in sports and means that they are not paid for what they do, but could have years pf experience, whereas an amateur is someone "alle prime armi" ...hope this helps
4 hrs