KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pista scorrevole

English translation: smooth


10:50 Dec 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing competition
Italian term or phrase: pista scorrevole
This is the description of a slalom course for juveniles:
...da 25 a 30 porte su pendio non troppo ripido, con tracciato scorrevole e non eccessivamente impegnativo

any suggestions for scorrevole? I've thought of smooth, fluid, but am not convinced.
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:smooth
Explanation:
? meaning facile?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-05 14:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Italy we've got colours to identify the difficulty of a course, white to black....
Selected response from:

xxxR.C.
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end.

Just noticed I had never closed this qustion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flowingssedacca
3smoothxxxR.C.
3with smooth turns
Oliver Lawrence
3rolling ski trail
Gad Kohenov
2fast course
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fast course


Explanation:
If it is slippery then they might just call it fast in English

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=slalom skiing ...

CISM 42rd World Military Ski Championship
Giant slalom, with it's combination of speed and agility, is a highlight of the ... to navigate a downhill course of 50 gates spaced no more than ten meters apart. ... The conditions were perfect for a fast course and the sun made brief ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I don't know how fast .... it's for kids of 9-10


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling ski trail


Explanation:
Track is also possible.
www.dirtworld.com › ... › ONTARIO

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks .... though your example is for mountain bikes!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with smooth turns


Explanation:
I read it as meaning that the slalom turns are not too twisty and will not put too much strain on tender young limbs, thus making for a 'smooth' ride (i.e. referring to the course route not the surface per se). I'm not a skiing expert, though.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth


Explanation:
? meaning facile?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-05 14:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Italy we've got colours to identify the difficulty of a course, white to black....

xxxR.C.
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end.

Just noticed I had never closed this qustion!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's what I'd like to know from any skiers ... what do they understand by scorrevole? I'd thought of smooth too


3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flowing


Explanation:
In this context (a slalom course), flowing is most appropriate.

ssedacca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!