KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

squalifica

English translation: [3-match] ban


14:19 Feb 24, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: squalifica
di un giocatore di calcio per 3 giornate
Claudia Mattiozzi
Italy
English translation:[3-match] ban
Explanation:
If this is talking about football (soccer), "giornata" refers to one week's round of matches in the league (cf. "Spieltag" in the German Bundesliga).
If a player is disqualified for "3 giornate", this is what would be referred to in UK as receiving a "3-match ban". It is also possible to talk of a "3-match suspension", but this is far less common.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspension
Oliver Lawrence
4 +1suspended
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1[3-match] banColin Rowe
Summary of reference entries provided
Dalla "Gazzetta dello Sport" on line di oggi
Gian

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspension


Explanation:
the player has been suspended for 3 games

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
0 min

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Quick off the mark :)
1 min
  -> For once :)

agree  Colin Rowe: Having just looked through the handbook of the English Football Association, I see that this is the way they phrase it: a "three-match suspension" (even though the UK press usually refer to a "three-match ban").
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[3-match] ban


Explanation:
If this is talking about football (soccer), "giornata" refers to one week's round of matches in the league (cf. "Spieltag" in the German Bundesliga).
If a player is disqualified for "3 giornate", this is what would be referred to in UK as receiving a "3-match ban". It is also possible to talk of a "3-match suspension", but this is far less common.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: The bundesliga has been totally irrelevant since 1966. And was irrelevant anyway. // Have you no sense of humour?
3 mins
  -> "giornata", lacking in English, equivalent German term "Spieltag" // Not when it comes to the Bundesliga... My team is currently poised for relegation! :-( // Humour returning slightly - now out of the relegation zone for the first time this season!!

agree  KayW
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: 'ban' would work well in an informal context like a tabloid newspaper but less well in an official report or a quality newspaper//The official UEFA statement quoted in your reference uses "handed down a three-match suspension"...
57 mins
  -> Fifa.com offical enough?: "Rooney handed three-match ban" http://www.fifa.com/worldfootball/news/newsid=1526799.html // Just goes to show that the two expressions are pretty much interchangeable :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspended


Explanation:
for three matches

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q="disqua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 16:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The FA uses the term suspensio, while the newspapers will tend to prefer the term ban.
http://www.thefa.com/TheFA/Disciplinary/SuspensionLists.aspx

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: I see you have just added an almost identical note to that which I have just entered under Oliver's answer. // Tricks, I'm afraid!
1 hr
  -> Do you specialise in finance, or is my memory playing tricks? // Another German translator then. I think called Colin.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Dalla "Gazzetta dello Sport" on line di oggi

Reference information:
BERGAMASCO BANNED— The bad news is the four-match ban for Mauro Bergamasco, who was banned in a video conference in Edinburgh by the Celtic League board for a dangerous tackle during the match between Aironi and Ospreys.

Credo che questa versione (banned) sia molto usata, anche se il regolamento scritto parla di suspension;

Io sceglierei chi ha per primo risposto correttamente, ma metterei entrambi i termini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2012-02-24 20:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente mi riferivo al testo in inglese della "Gazzetta"

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54