KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fascia

English translation: flank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fascia
English translation:flank
Entered by: Daniel Gold

03:51 Nov 28, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / website for Serie A team
Italian term or phrase: fascia
Not being an expert in football, I'm at a loss regarding the translation of the term "fascia" applied to the game. Here's the context:

Sulle fasce due big come Cuadrado e Pasqual e là davanti, accanto a Pepito Rossi, il top player Mario Gomez ad esaltare le sue qualità di goleador.

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
flank
Explanation:
Gad's "wing" is OK but the usual term these days is "flank" (or sometimes "flank channel"), as you can see from the linked article on Cuadrado.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wings
Gad Kohenov
4winger
Alenka Novel
4flank
Giles Watson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flank


Explanation:
Gad's "wing" is OK but the usual term these days is "flank" (or sometimes "flank channel"), as you can see from the linked article on Cuadrado.


    Reference: http://www.ftbpro.com/posts/osman.hassan/464276/arsenal-link...
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winger


Explanation:
winger noun [C]
a player whose position is at either of the two sides of the field in a team game such as football or hockey
ex. Liverpool have just spent £800 000 on the talented 25-year-old winger.

Wing and winger are equivalent terms, perhaps winger combines best with the rest of the positions: defender, shooter, midfielder, striker etc. all ending in -er


Alenka Novel
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: "Fascia" is a zone, not a role.
2 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wings


Explanation:
These players are both from the Fiorentia club, playing is serie A.
Both play as fullbacks. Pasqual on the left wing and Cuadrado on the right wing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-28 09:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juan_Guillermo_Cuadrado

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manuel_Pasqual

The links above show you the exact roles the play in the game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-28 13:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They play** - typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-28 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flanke exists in German football. I will stick to wings.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 29