KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sci escursionistico

English translation: ski touring


11:41 Mar 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Skiing
Italian term or phrase: sci escursionistico
"Itinerario di modesta difficoltà, ma quasi sempre ben innevato. Agevole per sciatori esperti dello ***sci escursionistico***."

I am wondering if this is the same as sci fuori pista (off-piste)? Any bilingual skiers like to help me with this one?
Colin Ryan
English translation:ski touring
Explanation:
well, it is probably a form of off-piste skiing, but it very often refers to telemark skiing, where people start in one valley and ski across a whole range (even several dozen kilometres or more) with very little in the way of lifts, or a very long glacier run which may take up most of the day (such as the Vallée Blanche in the example reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-11 16:04:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ points are nice but don\'t worry no-one will get upset about not getting them... (at least I don\'t think so - Daniela??).

By the way, it just occurred to me that it\'s more likely to be \"ski touring\" because of the phrase \"ma quasi sempre ben innevato\" which to me sounds like \"alta quota\" and so excludes \"cross-country\"
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Due to the similarity of your answers it was hard to decide who to grade. In the end I decided to award it to the first answerer. Pity I can't split it between you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ski touring
Anthony Green
5 +1VsDaniela Magnoni


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vs


Explanation:
Sorry, I meant to add a comment in the "agree" box. It really depends whether it is a route for off-piste skiers who go uphill using skins and then come back down (both normal style and telemark), or a cross-country skiing route for people who use special cross-country skis with steel edges and also skins, telemark style only. The latter is much less focused on skiing downhill. I personally would say "ski touring" for downhill and "cross-country" for something less focused on uphill-going/downhill-skiing. One way to figure out is looking at the "dislivello" (the distance in height from the start to the end). If it's less than 1000 m it is probably cross-country, more is definitely ski-touring. And also, if there is a summit of a mountain at the end of the route it's probably ski touring (which I did a lot of 'till a couple of years ago). Having said this, by the look of the sentence I'd say it's "ski touring".

Daniela Magnoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: absolutely!
20 mins
  -> Cheers

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ski touring


Explanation:
well, it is probably a form of off-piste skiing, but it very often refers to telemark skiing, where people start in one valley and ski across a whole range (even several dozen kilometres or more) with very little in the way of lifts, or a very long glacier run which may take up most of the day (such as the Vallée Blanche in the example reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-11 16:04:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

KudoZ points are nice but don\'t worry no-one will get upset about not getting them... (at least I don\'t think so - Daniela??).

By the way, it just occurred to me that it\'s more likely to be \"ski touring\" because of the phrase \"ma quasi sempre ben innevato\" which to me sounds like \"alta quota\" and so excludes \"cross-country\"


    Reference: http://www.chamonix.net/english/skiing/ski_touring/touring.h...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Due to the similarity of your answers it was hard to decide who to grade. In the end I decided to award it to the first answerer. Pity I can't split it between you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Magnoni
1 hr

agree  triskele
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Anthony Green