KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

punte di sicurezza

English translation: toe cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punte di sicurezza
English translation:toe cap
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

16:56 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: punte di sicurezza
The term appears in a list of sport items, as follows:
palle da hockey, protezione per pattini, copertine per pattini e punte di sicurezza, protezioni per portieri....

The question is whether it refers to pattini or not.

We have done a lot of web and soul searching, to no avail.

Help much appreciated, with a certain element of urgency.

paola l m and the lexi-tech team
CLS Lexi-tech
Goal cowlings and toe cap
Explanation:
Perhaps
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Elena da parte del nostro traduttore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4toe protection / toe coveringxxxElena Sgarbo
3Goal cowlings and toe cap
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
punta di sicurezza
toe protection / toe covering


Explanation:
Ciao Paola!

The "punta di sicurezza" seems to be a toe reinforcement in the skate.

Buon lavoro :-)
Elena


Sportmart has inline skates, golf equipment, running shoes and ...... Features 3/4 EVA midsole for a low profile cushioned feel multiple overlays for lateral stability woven nylon reinforced for **toe protection** ...

www.sportmart.ca/ store/2product.asp?countryID=0&category_id=273&product_id=7899


Equipment... Skates - When choosing skates, players should consider whether the boot offers adequate protection (ankle support and **toe protection**) and whether the chassis ...

www.rmrhl.org/equipment.htm


Bauer 8000 Sr. Hockey Skates from CycloneTaylor.com... Hockey Skates. Go Back >>. View Your Cart. BAUER 8000 SR. ... TWISTED LIGHT II **toe covering** is three times more cut resistant than traditional coverings; ...

www.cyclonetaylor.com/skates/hockey/sktbauer8000.html


CCM 1152 Custom Tacks<br>Ice Hockey Skates<br>'02 Model... Tacks FIT System footbed provides excellent fit and comfort; Wearforce **toe covering** and side ... widths; no one carries a better selection of these skates than us ...

shop.store.yahoo.com/hockeymonkey/1152ct.html



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Gian

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day2 hrs
  -> Danke, Mario :-)

agree  rabenante
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks rabenante

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goal cowlings and toe cap


Explanation:
Perhaps



    Reference: http://www.donerightsports.com/donerightweb/Drs.pdf
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Elena da parte del nostro traduttore.