KudoZ home » Italian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

corsa a tappe

English translation: stage race


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corsa a tappe
English translation:stage race
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:23 Feb 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: corsa a tappe
Refers to a race like the tour de France
resi
stage race
Explanation:
... Roadie training for women This is a chapter from Rodale's 'Cycling for Women' book ... For many people, the Tour de France is the only stage race they'll follow in ...
www.bikeforall.net/category.aspx?id=123 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 23:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Tour de France is considered the premier stage race in cycling, and Greg LeMond became the first American to win that race in 1986.
http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761559977_4/Bicycle.html...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stage raceSusana Galilea
4race in laps
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stage race


Explanation:
... Roadie training for women This is a chapter from Rodale's 'Cycling for Women' book ... For many people, the Tour de France is the only stage race they'll follow in ...
www.bikeforall.net/category.aspx?id=123 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 23:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Tour de France is considered the premier stage race in cycling, and Greg LeMond became the first American to win that race in 1986.
http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761559977_4/Bicycle.html...

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
14 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino: absolutely
1 hr

agree  deud
1 hr

agree  Sonia Hill
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
race in laps


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-13 23:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal Garzanti: corsa a tappe, race in laps.

http://www.epinions.com/content_129839828612
The goal is to get first at the end of the road. This isn’t like a circuit – you do not race in laps.

http://www.pcsynapse.com/reviews.php?&verify=13
Finally, lap knockout is where the player and three other computer controlled cars race in laps

http://www.castle-comply.com/racing/2002/news/lescare0916.ht...
Santerre lead the race in laps 4-26, 42-54 and in lap 132 when he was able to take advantage of Kobyluck&Mac226

http://www.gardaqui.com/eng/events/MainEvents/Trentinocycler...
This competition is usually the last race in laps which the professional cyclists can compete in before the Tour of Italy.



Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4