KudoZ home » Italian to English » Surveying

committenza

English translation: client; contractor; commissioned by...;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:committenza
English translation:client; contractor; commissioned by...;
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

10:59 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Surveying / Landscape gardening
Italian term or phrase: committenza
I understand that the committenza is some sort of body that is paying for these gardens to be landscaped by Porcinai but don't know if there is a suitable specific translation (sponsor? sponsoring body? ...). Client seems too modern and industrial for this context but I may be wrong. Any suggestions welcome

"Nella iniziale bozza di zonizzazione, tracciata a matita colorata sul rilievo fornito dalla committenza per la redazione del progetto, ed effettuato nel 1951 dal Geometra Bianchi di Milano...."

"Pietro Porcinai che all’epoca sta realizzando alcuni tra i suoi capolavori degli anni Cinquanta, come il giardino per villa La Terrazza a Firenze, sul viale dei Colli, il parco Mazzucchelli a Varese e quello per Villa Fiorita a Saronno, sempre per la committenza Riva...."
Susan Gastaldi
commissioned by...
Explanation:
I'd replace it by a verb - if I've understood the Italian correctly (no longer one of my working languages).
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David, this sounds just right in the given context. Thanks to everyone else too for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5client
Tom in London
4purchase
jokie
4ordering partyVittorio Ferretti
4contractor
Rita Bilancio
3commissioned by...
David Goward


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase


Explanation:
Penso che potresti adoperare questo termine.
Il committente in questo preciso contesto è sempre colui che acquista l'opera.
Ciao

jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: It would have to be "purchaser" then, rather than purchase.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor


Explanation:
I would say contractor as the people who pay for the project but also want to see it realised


    Reference: http://www.tecaq.com/services4.htm
Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordering party


Explanation:
this English term is also used by SAP

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commissioned by...


Explanation:
I'd replace it by a verb - if I've understood the Italian correctly (no longer one of my working languages).

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David, this sounds just right in the given context. Thanks to everyone else too for their input.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client


Explanation:
I know the late, great Porcinai and his work :)

In Italian "la committenza" simply means "the client".

This could be a person or an organisation.

It derives from the person or entity who is "commissioning" the work. Hence "committenza"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom, I agree - I just like "commissioned by" in this particular text - sounds more artistic!