KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

foglio smeriglio

English translation: focusing screen


01:21 Oct 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: foglio smeriglio
sounds like some kind of sand paper ...?
13001 -REPROCAMERA COMPATTA VERTICALE mod.GALAXY G-30 computerizzata,

per il controllo delle esposizioni, computerizzato sia al tratto che in retinatura texture, per quanto riguarda sia il tempo principale che il tempo flash.
Con piano portapellicola con vetro e tappeto per il vacuum,
provvista di foglio smeriglio dotato di registri di dimensione
standard per la perfetta messa a fuoco, set di maniglie per
manovrare il piano portaottiche ed il piano portaoriginali,
pannello di lettura delle scale di messa a fuoco per lenti
standard
Gingerella
English translation:focusing screen
Explanation:
in reprografica:
focusing screen = vetro o foglio smerigliato per la messa a fuoco
(from the "Polygraph Dictionary of the Graphic Arts and Communications Technology", Antonio Ghiorzo Editore)
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2focusing screen
Roberta Anderson
5 +1emery paperAudrey


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emery paper


Explanation:
I found this on google on a site on abrasive materials.
Have a look at:
contractorstools.com/norton1.html - 33k
Hope it helps
Audrey

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
focusing screen


Explanation:
in reprografica:
focusing screen = vetro o foglio smerigliato per la messa a fuoco
(from the "Polygraph Dictionary of the Graphic Arts and Communications Technology", Antonio Ghiorzo Editore)



    Polygraph Dictionary of the Graphic Arts and Communications Technology
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Has to be right!
18 hrs

agree  Vanita
3 days 12 hrs