KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

IMPIANTO

English translation: plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IMPIANTO
English translation:plant
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

03:36 Oct 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: IMPIANTO
INSTALLAZIONE MANUTENZIONE ED ASSISTENZA DI IMPIANTI PER LA DISTRIBUZIONE DI GAS MEDICALI
MARCO MICHELETTO
installation,
Explanation:
maintenance and servicing of plants for the supply/distribution of medical gas.

Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4installation,
Barbara Cattaneo
5 +2Systems (without typos)
Jerold Stamp
4 +1medical gas distribution/delivery systems
Denise Muir
4medicinal or medical
Jerold Stamp
4Systems
Jerold Stamp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
installation,


Explanation:
maintenance and servicing of plants for the supply/distribution of medical gas.



Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
1 hr

agree  Derek Smith: yes, though I prefer Jerold's systems
1 hr

agree  Douglas Treat: i see it as a series of capabilities being offered, among which the installation process or step
7 hrs

agree  LINDA GERLETTI
2 days 20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systems


Explanation:
Installation, maintenance and assistance for medicinal gas distribution systems

Impianto is what one of those "Chameleon" words. It's translation changes a lot depending upon the context

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Systems (without typos)


Explanation:


Installation, maintenance and assistance of medicinal gas distribution systems

Impianto is one of those "Chameleon" words. Its translation changes a lot depending upon the context

Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: I was about to agree with your 1st answer but prefer this one without the typos!
20 mins

agree  Derek Smith: yes, but definitely "medical" and perhaps "servicing" rather than "assistance"
1 hr
  -> Yeah, servicing is better. Did somebody say assistance?

disagree  Denise Muir: medical gas not medicinal (which is something else) and agree with servicing (or technical support)
1 hr
  -> Ciao Denise, I don't think there's any difference between medicinal and medical except that medical is more common.

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical gas distribution/delivery systems


Explanation:
see UNI's translation (http://www.uni.com//eng/stampa/articoli/impmed_iso.shtml) of the EC medical devices directive and ISO related standards - when referring to these standards I was advised to use medical gas distribution system or installation, but in your example you obviously can't use "installation" because you already have it as the "installation" of the systems themselves.
bye,
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: this is fun (but I really do agree with everyone)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicinal or medical


Explanation:
I've been writing web pages lately and quite frankly (as an offshoot here), writing style for web has to take into consideration the famous "Search engines". Who is the audience and what are the objectives.

If the document is to go on the web, (and assuming that the two terms are equivalent) I quite frankly would make sure I used both terms at different points in the text and would would put both terms in the meta-tags as key words.

In a title or sub-title, as this seems to be, I think "medicinal" sounds more distinctive, but is certainly less common. I would use medicinal here but I certainly would use the phrase "medical gas" in the text as well.


Medicinal gas
Any gas or mixture of gases intended to be administered to patients for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes using pharmacological action and classified as a medicinal product.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb-dgps/therapeut/zfiles/english/gui...


MEDICAL GAS (gaz médical) - A drug in the form of a compressed, liquefied or refrigerated gas or mixtures thereof for use in the diagnosis, treatment, mitigation, or prevention of a disease, a disorder, an abnormal physical state, or the symptoms thereof, in humans or animals, or restoring, correcting, or modifying organic functions in humans or animals.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpb-dgps/therapeut/zfiles/english/gui...

Best of luck


Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72