KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

messa in tavola

English translation: improves final layout


00:41 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: messa in tavola
Si sta parlando dei vantaggi di una nuova versione di Autocad, che migliora "la messa in tavola del disegno".
Qualcuno sa dirmi come potrei dirlo in English?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
English translation:improves final layout
Explanation:
..looks like it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Yeah! That's what I'd selected myself i the end. Since I had to deliver my translation one hour ago, I found "layout" to be the most helpful solution... I think "deployment" mostly refers to the "messa in servizio o in opera" of a software... Thnks everybody anyway!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to get the design on the drawing boardaldrans
3 +1facilitates rapid deployment and implementation
Maureen Young
4 -1improves final layout
Davorka Grgic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to get the design on the drawing board


Explanation:
working in industry closely with engineers

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: better printout of plans are coming out
12 mins

agree  Maureen Young: Sounds much better-depends on whether you want Autocad's 'official' presentation terms or translating real comments
14 mins

agree  Louise Norman
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitates rapid deployment and implementation


Explanation:
Taken directly (in a hurry--do check that I picked the most appropriate source) from a site which presents Autocad 2000i.(see URL below)

Under the bullet list of features is:
"Ease of Deployment and Integration",
while the description claims that its "architecture facilitates rapid deployment and implementation".

I am guessing that this is the expression that was translated in Italian. But in general, your translation deals with something originally described in English--my advice is to go to the source!! (Not that I think much of an expression like "rapid deployment and implementation....;-))
Ciao,
Maureen


    Reference: http://www.autodesk.com/dirmkt/docs/acad2i.pdf
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: You don't like it? I think it sounds smashing - just what the doctor ordered.
3 hrs
  -> Well, I guess words like 'deployment' sound a bit gruesome these days, but I do think it's the most accurate answer.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
improves final layout


Explanation:
..looks like it.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Yeah! That's what I'd selected myself i the end. Since I had to deliver my translation one hour ago, I found "layout" to be the most helpful solution... I think "deployment" mostly refers to the "messa in servizio o in opera" of a software... Thnks everybody anyway!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Young: Agree with 'layout', but in my guess is that it refers to the design and drawing *processes*-so I would not use 'final'
17 mins