KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

progetto globale di informatizzazione

English translation: Global IT project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progetto globale di informatizzazione
English translation:Global IT project
Entered by: Louise Norman

01:44 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: progetto globale di informatizzazione
progetto globale di informatizzazione (oppure) iniziativa informatica globale (intendo un progetto su larga scala, che insegni programmi gestionali e internet , come si può tradurre? deve suonare bene anche per la sigla o titolo del progetto)
io avevo pensato a qualcosa del tipo Global IT project, ma non so se rende l'idea.
Grazie, tsambi
Barbara Andruccioli
Global IT project
Explanation:
Your idea sounds fine to me!
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
thank you! basically i wasn't very sure about my translation solution. Tks everybody
tsambika
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Global IT project
Louise Norman
4complete computerization project
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4Global computerization project/scheme/program
Sarah Ferrara
4 -1Teaching IT worldwide
schmurr


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global computerization project/scheme/program


Explanation:
I think it's important to get across the idea that there is a "ization" taking place: i.e., the project involves a process of conversion. Global IT project (although IT is much more trendy than "computerization") doesn't convey this...


    Reference: http://www.state.il.us/HPA/ps/compsurvey.htm
    Reference: http://www.stgglobal.com/software_development_projectlist.ht...
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: Gobale in Italian has a much wider use than global in English, and is in this context confusing
8 mins
  -> hmm, I understood global in this sense to mean "widespread and all-encompassing" rather than simply "thorough"...

agree  Peter Cox
45 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Teaching IT worldwide


Explanation:
"Global IT project" may mean "for experts".

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: iformatizzazione only rarely refers to teaching IT. More frequently it refrs to the computerization of processes
3 hrs
  -> yeah, but here it says "insegni"!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete computerization project


Explanation:
"Complete" is a better translation of "Globale" in this context. Global can easily be confused with "around the globe" instead of "thorough" which I interpret to be the sense here.
The term is also widely used in American and English computerization sites, see reference


    Reference: http://www.uone.com/step3.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Yates: I really think that these days we can us global with the same meaning in every language
45 mins
  -> I think instead thet after the G8 in Genoa, the interpretation of "Global" as "around the globe is reinforced"

agree  Maureen Young: Or 'comprehensive computerisation project'--depends on what the 'globale' referred to in Italian...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Global IT project


Explanation:
Your idea sounds fine to me!

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
thank you! basically i wasn't very sure about my translation solution. Tks everybody
tsambika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
16 mins

agree  aldrans: this must fit it like a glove, and as a headline is superb
23 mins
  -> glad we agree