KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

butilenglicoldimetacrilato

English translation: butylene glycol dimethacrylate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:butilenglicoldimetacrilato
English translation:butylene glycol dimethacrylate
Entered by: Derek Smith

07:05 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: butilenglicoldimetacrilato
Need I say more?
As you all know, it's a component of a copolymer involved in the production of plastic. The name in English has inexplicably slipped my mind...
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
butylene glycol dimethacrylate
Explanation:
More than 100 Google hits, plus a couple of refs in my (1200-page) Industrial Chemistry crib!

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks also to Gianfranco and Maureen for pointing me in the general direction. And thanks to Heathcliffe for a magnificent piece of footwork on this one. Er.. I'm afraid this little substance wasn't an orphan, glancing down the page I see that it comes from a very large family with all manner of first and second cousins. Of course, I'm sure I'll remember all their names, but I might just check your collective chemistry expertise all the same... ;-)
Understanding,
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5butylene glycol dimethacrylateHeathcliff
4see suggestion
gianfranco
1n-butyl glycol dimethacrylate
Maureen Young


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggestion


Explanation:
I've found "Butyl 2-methacrylate" mentioned in
http://www.inchem.org/documents/icsc/icsc/eics1018.htm

where you may find more similar
chemicals

glicol = glycol
"metilen-" = methylen

Try to put them together and step back
:-)
Gianfranco







gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
n-butyl glycol dimethacrylate


Explanation:
I do not know chemistry--this is just a guess!!!
Maureen

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butylene glycol dimethacrylate


Explanation:
More than 100 Google hits, plus a couple of refs in my (1200-page) Industrial Chemistry crib!

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Thanks also to Gianfranco and Maureen for pointing me in the general direction. And thanks to Heathcliffe for a magnificent piece of footwork on this one. Er.. I'm afraid this little substance wasn't an orphan, glancing down the page I see that it comes from a very large family with all manner of first and second cousins. Of course, I'm sure I'll remember all their names, but I might just check your collective chemistry expertise all the same... ;-)
Understanding,
Derek