KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Di-stearil-pentaeritrolo-difesfito

English translation: Di-stearyl-pentaerythritol-diphosphite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Di-stearil-pentaeritrolo-difosfito
English translation:Di-stearyl-pentaerythritol-diphosphite
Entered by: Derek Smith

07:37 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Di-stearil-pentaeritrolo-difesfito
A popular little substance
TIA
Derek Smith
Di-stearyl-pentaerytritol-diphosphite
Explanation:
Derek
I've found the parts of this compound in a book of chemicals called
Merck Index
We normally used it in the lab were i work

Ciao
bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
You are evidently a genius. What on earth do you use it for? Anyway, thanks for your trouble, the text is an Italian D.M. but I think a typo is certainly possible. This stuff is obviously tasty, but I think I'll stick to Guinness
Saludos
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distearylpentaerythritol diphosphiteDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4difesfito or difosfito?
Bruno Capitelli
4Di-stearyl-pentaerytritol-diphosphite
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Di-stearyl-pentaerytritol-diphosphite


Explanation:
Derek
I've found the parts of this compound in a book of chemicals called
Merck Index
We normally used it in the lab were i work

Ciao
bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
You are evidently a genius. What on earth do you use it for? Anyway, thanks for your trouble, the text is an Italian D.M. but I think a typo is certainly possible. This stuff is obviously tasty, but I think I'll stick to Guinness
Saludos
Derek

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difesfito or difosfito?


Explanation:
Sorry Derek
I forgot to say that probably difesfito is wrong
the right spelling should be difosfito

Is better if you check it

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distearylpentaerythritol diphosphite


Explanation:
I believe the original Italian text is garbled (typos, misprints, etc.). However, the nomenclature I have provided above is most likely correct.


    Organic chemist (Ph.D.) for 30 years.
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60