KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

N,N'-bis (2-idrossietil)- alchil (C14 - C18)- ammina

English translation: N,N'-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)alkyl(C14-C18)amine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:N,N'-bis (2-idrossietil)- alchil (C14 - C18)- ammina
English translation:N,N'-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)alkyl(C14-C18)amine
Entered by: Derek Smith

08:49 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: N,N'-bis (2-idrossietil)- alchil (C14 - C18)- ammina
Having almost ground to a total halt on this job, I would like to share this term with you before bedtime. Thanks, by the way, also to Richard Bavry (dr).
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
N,N'-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)alkyl(C14-C18)amine
Explanation:
Best IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) nomenclature.
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thank you indeed
That's exactly what I was hoping you'd say ))))
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5N,N'-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)alkyl(C14-C18)amineDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4N,N'-bis (2-hydroxyethyl) - alkyl - (C14-C18) - amine
Bruno Capitelli


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
N,N'-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)alkyl(C14-C18)amine


Explanation:
Best IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) nomenclature.


    Organic chemist (Ph.D.) for 30 years.
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you indeed
That's exactly what I was hoping you'd say ))))
Derek

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
N,N'-bis (2-hydroxyethyl) - alkyl - (C14-C18) - amine


Explanation:
Same source as before

The Merck Index

Ciao
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 59