KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

carico inquinante

English translation: pollution load


05:43 Oct 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: carico inquinante
In a waste-water treatment report: "L'impianto in progetto è dimensionato per i seguenti valori di carico inquinante in ingresso:"

Does anyone have a technical term for carico inqinante?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:pollution load
Explanation:
I just like load better for 'carico', but also:

pollution load = 4900 google hits
pollution burden = 740 google hits
polluting load = 125 google hits
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polluting loadRaffaella Cornacchini
3 +2pollution load
Maureen Young
4 +1regulation on the discharge of pollutants
Louise Norman
4pollution burden
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polluting load


Explanation:
136 segnalazioni su google.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: http://web.glam.ac.uk/schools/sot/research/wastewater/resear...
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pollution burden


Explanation:
attraverso il tedesco ho trovato questo:
carico inquinante = Schadstoffbelastung
UMWELTSCHMUTZ = pollution burden

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pollution load


Explanation:
I just like load better for 'carico', but also:

pollution load = 4900 google hits
pollution burden = 740 google hits
polluting load = 125 google hits

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: is this used more in the US? ciao
11 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulation on the discharge of pollutants


Explanation:
"Water pollution standards have become increasingly stringent since adoption of two major Federal environmental statutes: the Clean Water Act of 1972, which implemented a national system of regulation on the discharge of pollutants; and the Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974, which established standards for drinking water"


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos229.htm
Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: ...Google hits = 11,500 ;-)
28 mins