KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

colonna de strippaggio

English translation: stripping column


05:45 Oct 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: colonna de strippaggio
In a report relating to waste-water treatment, a colonna de strippaggio is used to purify some of the waste water flow.

Any technical terms for the colonna de strippagio?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:stripping column
Explanation:
535 hit su google in contesto di inquinamento e depurazione.
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stripping columnRaffaella Cornacchini
4Stripper
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stripping column


Explanation:
535 hit su google in contesto di inquinamento e depurazione.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Capitelli
2 mins

agree  Louise Norman
41 mins

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stripper


Explanation:
it-ted:
[CHEM] colonna di strippaggio = Stripper

stripper proviene evidentemente dall'inglese


Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208