KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Rapporto COD/BOD5

English translation: vedi frase


05:50 Oct 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Rapporto COD/BOD5
In a report relating to waste-water treatment,a ratio of contaminants, COD and BOD5 is indicated. What do the abbreviations COD and BOD5 represent?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:vedi frase
Explanation:
As far as I know they mean:
Chemical oxygen demand (COD) and biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) are measurements commonly used to determine water quality.
Jocca
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4COD, BODRaffaella Cornacchini
4ooops
Bilingualduo
4vedi frase
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi frase


Explanation:
As far as I know they mean:
Chemical oxygen demand (COD) and biochemical oxygen demand (BOD5) are measurements commonly used to determine water quality.
Jocca

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ooops


Explanation:
I forgot to say that the ref is
http://www.bae.ncsu.edu/programs/extension/publicat/wqwm/cd3...
Jocca


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COD, BOD


Explanation:
they should not be translated (they are English acronyms); 3450 hits on google.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147