KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

Alfa-(p.dodecilfenil)-indolo

English translation: á-(p-dodecylphenyl)indole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Alfa-(p.dodecilfenil)-indolo
English translation:á-(p-dodecylphenyl)indole
Entered by: Derek Smith

09:23 Oct 31, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: Alfa-(p.dodecilfenil)-indolo
Hi again folks
I have been unable to find this chemical in English. Does anyone know it, sort of off the top of their heads?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
á-(p-dodecyphenyl)indole
Explanation:
IUPAC nomenclature.
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thanks for the speed and precision, you're in line for a couple of pints here.
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OOPS!DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5[COMMENT ON MY ANSWER]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5á-(p-dodecyphenyl)indoleDR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
á-(p-dodecyphenyl)indole


Explanation:
IUPAC nomenclature.


    Organic chemist (Ph.D.) for 30 years.
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for the speed and precision, you're in line for a couple of pints here.
Derek

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT ON MY ANSWER]


Explanation:
Please note that the initial symbol is a Greek "alpha"!


    .
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OOPS!


Explanation:
Typo...should be "dodecyl"!


    .
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60