KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ispessitori a "picchetti"

English translation: oops! - I meant to write "sludge thickener with pickets" on the first line


09:36 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ispessitori a "picchetti"
In a water treatment proposal: "La flottazione consente inoltre un ispessimento dei fanghi notevolmente superiore a quello che è possibile ottenere dal classico ispessimento statico (3,5-5% contro il 2-2,5% ottenuto negli ispessitori a "picchetti")"

Any help with ispessitore a "picchetti" is most appreciated!
xxxVadney
English translation:oops! - I meant to write "sludge thickener with pickets" on the first line
Explanation:
Sorry -- got carried away with my cutting and pasting.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2picket-fence sludge thickener
Derek Smith
5oops! - I meant to write "sludge thickener with pickets" on the first line
Catherine Bolton
5sludge thickener
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picket-fence sludge thickener


Explanation:
Now don't ask me what it is, but I found it on this site and I'm hoping to get one for Christmas.
One World
D

http://www.publicworks.com/Content/ProductShowcase/product.a...

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Norman
6 hrs

agree  Floriana: though I can't wait till Xmas. Thanksgiving, please!
23 hrs
  -> ))))))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sludge thickener


Explanation:
The "ispessitore" is a sludge thickener.
As to your "pichetti", they're vertical bars.
See the site below which gives an explanation in both English and Italian, plus a diagram:

ISPESSITORE FANGHI
Ispessitore fanghi con comando motorizzato per sedimentazione e ispessimento fanghi

L'apparecchiatura e' composta da un gruppo di comando costituito alternativamente da un riduttore direttamente collegato all'albero di trasmissione o da un riduttore impegnante con un pignone, una ralla dentata cui e' fissata l'albero di trasmissione, da un albero centrale in acciaio imperniato sul fondo, portante un traliccio mobile in tubolare di acciaio flangiato, munito di barre verticali (picchetti) e lame raschianti di fondo regolabili in altezza. Cilindro deflettore dei liquami in ingresso in lamiera d'acciaio rinforzata.
------------------------

SLUDGE THICKENER
The equipment is made up of a drive group composed alternatively by a gearbox directly and rigidly coupled to drive shaft or by an intermediate reduction through pinion and geared bearing turntable type. Of a central shaft which is pivoted to the bottom and which supports a movable trestlework made of flanged tubolar steel. The trestlework is completed by vertical bars (pickets) and scraping bottom blades of which the working height is adjustable.



    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/pcm/ispessitore.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oops! - I meant to write "sludge thickener with pickets" on the first line


Explanation:
Sorry -- got carried away with my cutting and pasting.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906