KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

sotto-insieme

English translation: sub-assemby


09:42 Nov 2, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: sotto-insieme
In a water treatment proposal:
Il flottatore può essere distinto in quattro sotto-insiemi:
un sotto-insieme di dissoluzione dell'aria nell'acqua: è il reattore di dissoluzione detto anche serbatoio di pressurizzazione

- un sotto-insieme di generazione di microbolle: è la linea di iniezione dell'acqua pressurizzata

- un sotto-insieme che realizza la miscelazione delle microbolle con le particelle solide da separare: è la zona di miscelazione del flottatore

- un sotto-insieme di separazione dell'acqua e dalle particelle solide: è il flottatore propriamente detto
xxxVadney
English translation:sub-assemby
Explanation:
Sotto-insieme - also called sottogruppo.

Source: IT/ENG technical dictionary
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sub-assemby
Catherine Bolton
5section // component
Simon Charass
4sub-system
CLS Lexi-tech
4subsetVanita


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sub-assemby


Explanation:
Sotto-insieme - also called sottogruppo.

Source: IT/ENG technical dictionary

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
5 mins

agree  Louise Norman
6 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
section // component


Explanation:
The floater is composed of four sections//components:…



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subset


Explanation:
Sounds more like it


    Marolli
Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-system


Explanation:
See the following water-treatment site:

Water Treatment Sub-system
Filtration, softening, de-ionising, membrane cleaning and chemical dosing systems are some water treatment plant sub-systems that can be custom designed and built by WESCO

See also:
The electrochemical ozone generator may be divided into five sub-systems.The
primary sub-system is the electrolyzer stack itself where the ozone gas is generated. The other sub-systems only serve to control the operation of the unit and to provide power, cooling, and water to the electrolyzer stack. Physically, the system is arranged to
separate the fluid systems, gas and water, from the electrical systems....

buon lavoro

paola l m




    www.bushnak.com/wesco1.htm#Water Treatment Sub-system
    Reference: http://www.lynntech.com/pdf/1lbgenerator.pdf
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505