KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

presa per orologio

English translation: socket for the controller


07:02 Nov 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: presa per orologio
In a parts list relating to a water treatment plant: "- 1 presa per orologio da 220 V per il funzionamento discontinuo" --

Any suggestions what is meant in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:socket for the controller
Explanation:
It is a 220V socket for the controller
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4socket for the controllerTelesforo Fernandez
4vedi testo
dieter haake
4timer socket
Derek Smith


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timer socket


Explanation:
Hi
Perhaps it's a 220 V timer socket - seems to fit with the idea of "funzionamento discontinuo", although I would have expected control equipment like this to run on 24 Vdc.
Respect
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi testo


Explanation:
presa per orologio non l'ho mai sentito,
ma:
per il funzionamento discontinuo
c'è la presa con il timer (dove puoi scegliere i periodi on/off)

HTH

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket for the controller


Explanation:
It is a 220V socket for the controller

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110