KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

ponte

English translation: driving axle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ponte
English translation:driving axle

10:41 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ponte
Si parla di automobili.
"La funzionalità permette di ricercare una lista di vetture imputando negli appositi campi editabili il numero di matricola, il numero motore, il numero del cambio, del ponte o..."

Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi idea/suggerimento!
Cleo
cleobella
Italy
driving axle
Explanation:
inteso com assale motore
- dal dizionario.
parlando di numeri, mi sembra anche logico

buon lavoro

didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie mille Didi! Il tuo riferimento all'assale mi ha fatto capire subito il concetto.
Ringrazio tutti comunque.
Buona serata!
Cleo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1driving axle
dieter haake
4registration number, engine serial number, gear box serial number, chassis serial number or...kmaciel
4registration number, engine serial number, gear box serial number, chassis serial number or...kmaciel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration number, engine serial number, gear box serial number, chassis serial number or...


Explanation:
Hope that helps.


kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration number, engine serial number, gear box serial number, chassis serial number or...


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving axle


Explanation:
inteso com assale motore
- dal dizionario.
parlando di numeri, mi sembra anche logico

buon lavoro

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille Didi! Il tuo riferimento all'assale mi ha fatto capire subito il concetto.
Ringrazio tutti comunque.
Buona serata!
Cleo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: spot on
13 mins