KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

...codici prodotto in lavorazione...

English translation: codes for products being processed


04:44 Nov 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ...codici prodotto in lavorazione...
Nella presente pagina è possibile programmare la formatura da utilizzare ed il numero di piani da formare per ognuno dei 12 codici prodotto in lavorazione.
Premere il tasto F1 per attivare la tabella di programmazione, utilizzare i tasti freccia e per selezionare il dato da modificare, e premere Enter per attivare la finestra di selezione o modifica; in particolare per la formatura, si apre l’elenco delle formature attualmente caricate sul PLC (vedi relativo paragrafo in appendice).

Per uscire dalla pagina, premere il tasto Esc.
Gingerella
English translation:codes for products being processed
Explanation:
Based on your texts, there are twelve codes for the given products being processed. Therefore, I would imagine that these codes change based on the products being processed at any given time.
If you need something shorter, you can probably put "products in process code", but I don't think it's as precise.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
I had already tried this and found it a tiny bit cumbersome (compared with the Italian), though it certainly conveys the meaning, which is what matters. Of course there can't always be a snappy solution!
Thanks for your help.
Hilary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1codes for products being processed
Catherine Bolton
4manufacturing product codesTBQGS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing product codes


Explanation:
Hope this helps,
good luck!


    Reference: http://www.iupui.edu/it/ibrc/SDC/comm_notes_feb99.html
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codes for products being processed


Explanation:
Based on your texts, there are twelve codes for the given products being processed. Therefore, I would imagine that these codes change based on the products being processed at any given time.
If you need something shorter, you can probably put "products in process code", but I don't think it's as precise.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
I had already tried this and found it a tiny bit cumbersome (compared with the Italian), though it certainly conveys the meaning, which is what matters. Of course there can't always be a snappy solution!
Thanks for your help.
Hilary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE
19 mins