KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

integratore alimentare

English translation: nutritional supplement


01:07 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: integratore alimentare
Lista di prodotti
babi
English translation:nutritional supplement
Explanation:
WIthout context it's difficult to say, but I fairly sure this term is referring to nutritional supplements (the ones body builders and athletes take - protein, amino acids, vitamins and the like). Can you give us more context?
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diatary supplement
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5nutritional or vitamin supplement
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
5supplement or vitamin
Kelly O'Connor
5food supplement
Elena Nissen Villoresi
4Food supplementTelesforo Fernandez
4nutritional supplement
Sarah Ferrara
4 -1wholesaler
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wholesaler


Explanation:
a person/entity that supplies a product or products at wholesale cost.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: this translation is simply wrong, where did you find it
15 mins
  -> hai ragione... un grosso sbaglio per causa di mancanza di sonno :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food supplement


Explanation:
I would think it as food supplement

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutritional supplement


Explanation:
WIthout context it's difficult to say, but I fairly sure this term is referring to nutritional supplements (the ones body builders and athletes take - protein, amino acids, vitamins and the like). Can you give us more context?

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food supplement


Explanation:
if I understood correctly, you are talking about a list of products, it would therefore be food supplement such as vitamins, etc

Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplement or vitamin


Explanation:
Just a fancy word for vitamin or dietetic supplement product

Kelly O'Connor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 70

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nutritional or vitamin supplement


Explanation:
"Integratore" is used in Italian as turm for anything that supplements your normal diet.
This can mean vitamins (commonly used in peadiatric prescriptions "aggiungere l'ingratore alimentare contente....", or other nutritional supplements like protein drinks or fibres.
We would need more context to know which works better.


    Reference: http://www.naturevites.com/
    Reference: http://go.kvasir.sol.no/a/http://odp.od.nih.gov/ods/
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diatary supplement


Explanation:
sent of the above answer before checking this old link.
The explanation is as above, but i believe this is a better translation


    Reference: http://dietary-supplements.info.nih.gov/
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Muir: my choice but watch out for typo (should be "dietary")
8 mins