KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

metodo delle tensioni ammissibili

English translation: allowable-stress method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:metodo delle tensioni ammissibili
English translation:allowable-stress method
Entered by: raffaella prati

09:55 Nov 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / edilizia, calcoli statici
Italian term or phrase: metodo delle tensioni ammissibili
E’ stata effettuata l’analisi statica delle strutture. I calcoli sono stati eseguiti con il metodo delle tensioni ammissibili (allowable-tension method ?)
Giorgia P
allowable-stress method
Explanation:
il sito che ho messo in reference mi sembra piuttosto affidabile, essendo dell'universita' dell'oregon.
Selected response from:

costanza_p
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5allowable-stress methodcostanza_p
4permissible tension method
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permissible tension method


Explanation:
See
Abysmal.com - Products
... meaningful modeling, statistics, correlations, and ... times, the method allows critical ... minute
compartment tension, to be ... with the permissible tension formulation ...
www.abysmal.com/pages/articles/supercomputers_and_deco.html
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allowable-stress method


Explanation:
il sito che ho messo in reference mi sembra piuttosto affidabile, essendo dell'universita' dell'oregon.


    Reference: http://www.uoregon.edu/~struct/courseware/461/461_lectures/4...
costanza_p
PRO pts in pair: 60