KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

dimensionamento

English translation: sizing


10:01 Nov 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / EDILIZIA, CALCOLI STATICI
Italian term or phrase: dimensionamento
Dati per il dimensionamento dei plinti di fondazione (considerando un sovraccarico in copertura di 120 Kg/mq):...
Giorgia P
English translation:sizing
Explanation:
Hi again
I have always used "sizing" to translate this concept, and have never received any complaints.
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sizing
Derek Smith
4 +1measurement
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: (or size)
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sizing


Explanation:
Hi again
I have always used "sizing" to translate this concept, and have never received any complaints.
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costanza_p: check this out: www.uoregon.edu/~struct/courseware/461/461_lectures/461_lec...
6 hrs