KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

analisi dei carici

English translation: Load analysis


05:20 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / edilizia
Italian term or phrase: analisi dei carici
relazione su dimensionamento di strutture in legno, calcoli statici, calcolo dei carichi della struttra....
LOAD ANALYSIS OK?
Giorgia P
English translation:Load analysis
Explanation:
I think you mean carichi and not carici which in structural civil engineering means loads or stress factors on structural elements of buildings.
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Yes, it was "carichi", sorry for the spelling mistake (it was written correct in the explanatory sentence though).
Thank you for your confirmation!
Bye, Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Load analysisTelesforo Fernandez
2 +3Load analysisAlison kennedy
4 +1charge analysis
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge analysis


Explanation:
is more suitable for this context, methinks

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel: could also be stress analysis... just a suggestion
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Load analysis


Explanation:
I think you mean carichi and not carici which in structural civil engineering means loads or stress factors on structural elements of buildings.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Yes, it was "carichi", sorry for the spelling mistake (it was written correct in the explanatory sentence though).
Thank you for your confirmation!
Bye, Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
39 mins

agree  Derek Smith
48 mins

agree  Vanita
1 day 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Load analysis


Explanation:
yes, it is load analysis
See this text :
... Load Analysis. Calculate the required cross-sectional area required to prevent failure
under extreme loading conditions. Using the above analytical solution ...



    Reference: http://www.maplesoft.com/papers/papers_020b.shtml
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110