KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

dimensionare/dimensionamento

English translation: size/sizing


02:05 Nov 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: dimensionare/dimensionamento
si parla di motori per imbarcazioni.
dimensionare il circuito oppure dimensionamento delle eliche
Cate
Italy
English translation:size/sizing
Explanation:
Hi again,
We had another instance of this term recently (see glossary); I think you can't go wrong with this surprisingly literal translation.
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2size/sizing
Derek Smith
4dimensioning /proportioningVanita


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
size/sizing


Explanation:
Hi again,
We had another instance of this term recently (see glossary); I think you can't go wrong with this surprisingly literal translation.
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
24 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
3 hrs

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensioning /proportioning


Explanation:
another suggestion

Vanita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48