KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

armatura passante

English translation: thru girders /reinforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:armatura passante
English translation:thru girders /reinforcement
Entered by: Vanita

07:46 Nov 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geotechnics
Italian term or phrase: armatura passante
same geotechnics report .... prevedere predalles tralicciate con armatura passante,....
Vanita
United Kingdom
thru girders
Explanation:
I should have said "thru girders" rather than "beams", which could be misleading
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Hi Derek! Since you seem to know so much on the subject I could have passed this job on to you if I wasn't enjoying doing it! I'm going to go with thru girders /reinforcement as I thought the same thing. I even considered thru reinforcing rods.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thru girders
Derek Smith
4thru reinforcement / thru beams
Derek Smith


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thru reinforcement / thru beams


Explanation:
Hi again
I suspect the "armatura" are the lattice girders running through the centre of your slabs. In this project they are perhaps required to protrude from the sides of the slabs so that they can be embedded in the bridge structure or piers and thereby make temporary propping unnecessary (I'm recounting a film that's playing inside my head). You could probably also say something like "thru beams" (in my film).
Difficultish
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thru girders


Explanation:
I should have said "thru girders" rather than "beams", which could be misleading


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Hi Derek! Since you seem to know so much on the subject I could have passed this job on to you if I wasn't enjoying doing it! I'm going to go with thru girders /reinforcement as I thought the same thing. I even considered thru reinforcing rods.