KudoZ home » Italian to English » Tech/Engineering

fango betonitico

English translation: betonite slurry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fango betonitico
English translation:betonite slurry
Entered by: Vanita

03:21 Nov 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / geotechnics
Italian term or phrase: fango betonitico
Deve essere riportata l'indicazione sulla tecnologia costruttiva dei pali: "pali trivellati da realizzare con fango betonitico". Is drilled piles OK for pali trivellati and betonitic /beton mud/sludge/slurry? OK for fango betonitico?
Vanita
United Kingdom
bentonite slurry
Explanation:
Hi
I don't know about "drilled", I think what they are getting at is that the piles are "cast in-situ" as suggested on the site below.
;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Robert's drilling fluid also seems to make sense but I have to choose just one! Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drilled piles
Bilingualduo
4bentonite drilling fluid
Robert INGLEDEW
4bentonite slurry
Derek Smith


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bentonite slurry


Explanation:
Hi
I don't know about "drilled", I think what they are getting at is that the piles are "cast in-situ" as suggested on the site below.
;-)


    Reference: http://www.enigmatist.com/free/john49/foundfaq.htm
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Robert's drilling fluid also seems to make sense but I have to choose just one! Thanks again!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drilled piles


Explanation:
va bene, infatti puoi vedere sul sito seguente cosa sono
http://www.trevispa.com/tecnologie_pali.html
e su quest'altro come li traducono:
http://www.geostru.com/en/technicaldatasheet/software_e.htm
Per fango betonitico ti hanno già risposto
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: indeed indeed
3 hrs
  -> thanks Derek

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bentonite drilling fluid


Explanation:
That's it. It is used / injected to cool the bit while drilling.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4